Player profile
Shao
Shao is a professional Valorant (VCT) initiator player with 272 career maps — a 1.10 K/D, 197.0 ACS, 1.11 rating across 2021–2026, most-played on Fade. Shao was named to the All-VCT Third Team in 2023.
Rating by event
Event average (3+ rated maps)Season median, all players with 20+ maps
Scouting report
Overall
Fragging
Opening duels
Support & clutch
By side
Overall
Fragging
Opening duels
Support & clutch
By side
Overall
Fragging
Opening duels
Support & clutch
By side
Overall
Fragging
Opening duels
Support & clutch
By side
Overall
Fragging
Opening duels
Support & clutch
By side
Overall
Fragging
Opening duels
Support & clutch
By side
Rating by event
Event average (3+ rated maps)Season median, all players with 20+ maps
All-VCT Honors
Event Awards
| Season | Event | Award |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | EMEA Stage 1 | Best Controller |
| 2023 | EMEA LCQ | Best Initiator |
| 2022 | Masters Copenhagen | Finals MVPBest Initiator |
| EMEA Stage 1 Challengers | Finals MVP | |
| 2021 | Europe Stage 1 Masters | Best Initiator |
Pro Valorant career stats · VCT 2021–2026 · last played 2026-02-06
Season by Season
| Season | Team | Maps | Rds | K | D | A | +/− | K/D | ACS | ADR | KAST | HS% | FK | FD | Rating | Clutch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 272 | 5,846 | 4,078 | 3,701 | 1,923 | +377 | 1.10 | 197.0 | 132.0 | 75.2% | 32.1% | 418 | 342 | 1.11 | 250 | |
| 2026 | Natus Vincere | 12 | 261 | 132 | 186 | 73 | -54 | 0.71 | 149.7 | 101.6 | 67.2% | 34.4% | 20 | 20 | 0.78 | 4 |
| 2025 | Natus Vincere | 49 | 1,023 | 675 | 652 | 295 | +23 | 1.04 | 187.0 | 125.2 | 74.5% | 32.5% | 72 | 58 | 1.04 | 45 |
| 2024 | Natus Vincere | 37 | 760 | 519 | 516 | 278 | +3 | 1.01 | 191.8 | 129.0 | 73.8% | 32.4% | 57 | 58 | 1.04 | 30 |
| 2023 | Natus Vincere | 59 | 1,335 | 925 | 803 | 432 | +122 | 1.15 | 194.0 | 129.5 | 76.9% | 35.1% | 87 | 70 | 1.15 | 74 |
| 2022 | FunPlus Phoenix | 95 | 2,019 | 1,466 | 1,269 | 696 | +197 | 1.16 | 205.7 | 138.8 | 76.4% | 30.5% | 139 | 110 | 1.17 | 85 |
| 2021 | FunPlus Phoenix | 20 | 448 | 361 | 275 | 149 | +86 | 1.31 | 226.7 | 148.1 | 71.8% | 28.2% | 43 | 26 | 1.23 | 12 |
Coverage: FK, FD and Clutch totals in this table are recorded on only part of China's maps (57.9%; opening duels 65.7%), so totals read low for players who competed there. Coverage by league →
Recent maps
The last 10 maps in the data, newest first. Result is the map score from this player’s side.
| Date | Map | Opponent | Result | Agent | K | D | A | ACS | Rating | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 6 | Breeze | Team Heretics | L 4–13 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 108 | 0.43 | VCT 2026: EMEA Kickoff | |
| Feb 6 | Haven | Team Heretics | L 5–13 | 11 | 17 | 7 | 179 | 0.72 | VCT 2026: EMEA Kickoff | |
| Feb 4 | Bind | FNATIC | L 15–17 | 10 | 25 | 11 | 117 | 0.52 | VCT 2026: EMEA Kickoff | |
| Feb 4 | Breeze | FNATIC | W 13–6 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 97 | 0.78 | VCT 2026: EMEA Kickoff | |
| Feb 4 | Split | FNATIC | L 10–13 | 5 | 19 | 6 | 61 | 0.24 | VCT 2026: EMEA Kickoff | |
| Jan 29 | Bind | Gentle Mates | L 9–13 | 16 | 18 | 6 | 201 | 0.86 | VCT 2026: EMEA Kickoff | |
| Jan 29 | Abyss | Gentle Mates | L 7–13 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 219 | 1.16 | VCT 2026: EMEA Kickoff | |
| Jan 22 | Split | Team Heretics | W 13–6 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 121 | 0.89 | VCT 2026: EMEA Kickoff | |
| Jan 22 | Haven | Team Heretics | L 11–13 | 10 | 16 | 7 | 143 | 0.83 | VCT 2026: EMEA Kickoff | |
| Jan 22 | Bind | Team Heretics | W 13–10 | 17 | 15 | 11 | 219 | 1.14 | VCT 2026: EMEA Kickoff |
Career by Agent
| Agent | Role | Maps | Rds | K | D | K/D | ACS | ADR | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Initiator | 67 | 1,430 | 1,001 | 864 | 1.16 | 197.5 | 133.8 | 1.16 | |
| Initiator | 56 | 1,150 | 821 | 735 | 1.12 | 204.6 | 141.2 | 1.11 | |
| Controller | 36 | 781 | 566 | 528 | 1.07 | 201.2 | 130.0 | 1.08 | |
| Controller | 34 | 729 | 505 | 452 | 1.12 | 194.3 | 129.2 | 1.12 | |
| Sentinel | 26 | 569 | 380 | 357 | 1.06 | 189.3 | 124.9 | 1.10 | |
| Controller | 15 | 334 | 216 | 223 | 0.97 | 185.9 | 124.7 | 1.02 | |
| Initiator | 6 | 148 | 101 | 97 | 1.04 | 186.7 | 125.5 | 1.07 | |
| Initiator | 6 | 140 | 82 | 88 | 0.93 | 157.3 | 100.0 | 0.92 | |
| Initiator | 6 | 147 | 85 | 98 | 0.87 | 156.5 | 109.2 | 0.85 | |
| Duelist | 5 | 103 | 105 | 65 | 1.62 | 278.4 | 173.4 | 1.42 | |
| Sentinel | 5 | 108 | 62 | 61 | 1.02 | 160.2 | 110.4 | 0.99 | |
| Initiator | 5 | 108 | 87 | 68 | 1.28 | 232.4 | 161.6 | 1.28 | |
| Controller | 4 | 77 | 46 | 51 | 0.90 | 175.5 | 110.8 | 0.92 | |
| Initiator | 1 | 22 | 21 | 14 | 1.50 | 270.0 | 169.0 | 1.33 | |
| Controller | 3 | 56 | 29 | 38 | 0.76 | 141.3 | 93.3 | 0.79 | |
| Controller | 3 | 77 | 43 | 58 | 0.74 | 179.0 | 121.7 | 0.84 | |
| Controller | 3 | 66 | 30 | 45 | 0.67 | 127.7 | 82.3 | 0.72 | |
| Initiator | 3 | 62 | 30 | 45 | 0.67 | 150.7 | 109.0 | 0.77 | |
| Initiator | 9 | 202 | 132 | 123 | 1.07 | 182.9 | 122.3 | 1.12 | |
| Initiator | 9 | 175 | 109 | 113 | 0.96 | 182.6 | 130.1 | 1.01 | |
| Controller | 7 | 133 | 108 | 91 | 1.19 | 217.1 | 140.6 | 1.13 | |
| Initiator | 5 | 118 | 67 | 74 | 0.91 | 158.6 | 101.6 | 0.93 | |
| Sentinel | 5 | 98 | 50 | 62 | 0.81 | 152.2 | 98.8 | 0.87 | |
| Initiator | 5 | 108 | 87 | 68 | 1.28 | 232.4 | 161.6 | 1.28 | |
| Initiator | 4 | 89 | 46 | 55 | 0.84 | 142.3 | 101.5 | 0.81 | |
| Controller | 4 | 78 | 55 | 52 | 1.06 | 200.0 | 123.5 | 1.01 | |
| Initiator | 1 | 22 | 21 | 14 | 1.50 | 270.0 | 169.0 | 1.33 | |
| Controller | 18 | 380 | 277 | 264 | 1.05 | 205.2 | 136.1 | 1.08 | |
| Controller | 9 | 183 | 120 | 119 | 1.01 | 183.9 | 123.0 | 1.06 | |
| Initiator | 4 | 78 | 61 | 51 | 1.20 | 212.0 | 148.3 | 1.17 | |
| Controller | 3 | 56 | 29 | 35 | 0.83 | 150.0 | 102.7 | 0.87 | |
| Controller | 2 | 42 | 24 | 29 | 0.83 | 164.5 | 107.0 | 0.87 | |
| Initiator | 1 | 21 | 8 | 18 | 0.44 | 120.0 | 102.0 | 0.48 | |
| Initiator | 15 | 321 | 212 | 183 | 1.16 | 189.1 | 125.8 | 1.16 | |
| Controller | 12 | 272 | 194 | 146 | 1.33 | 204.1 | 138.2 | 1.33 | |
| Controller | 8 | 172 | 121 | 115 | 1.05 | 197.6 | 124.9 | 1.10 | |
| Initiator | 6 | 125 | 105 | 81 | 1.30 | 234.2 | 161.7 | 1.27 | |
| Sentinel | 5 | 108 | 62 | 61 | 1.02 | 160.2 | 110.4 | 0.99 | |
| Initiator | 5 | 130 | 83 | 83 | 1.00 | 170.4 | 116.4 | 0.98 | |
| Controller | 3 | 74 | 53 | 46 | 1.15 | 198.7 | 133.0 | 1.07 | |
| Initiator | 2 | 58 | 39 | 43 | 0.91 | 185.0 | 124.5 | 0.94 | |
| Sentinel | 2 | 53 | 41 | 31 | 1.32 | 208.0 | 130.0 | 1.19 | |
| Initiator | 1 | 22 | 15 | 14 | 1.07 | 151.0 | 92.0 | 0.91 | |
| Initiator | 42 | 886 | 649 | 540 | 1.20 | 205.5 | 139.9 | 1.18 | |
| Initiator | 22 | 453 | 310 | 296 | 1.05 | 198.0 | 134.7 | 1.12 | |
| Sentinel | 16 | 349 | 246 | 217 | 1.13 | 200.2 | 133.0 | 1.18 | |
| Controller | 10 | 226 | 150 | 148 | 1.01 | 189.3 | 126.6 | 1.03 | |
| Duelist | 4 | 86 | 90 | 56 | 1.61 | 294.0 | 188.8 | 1.49 | |
| Controller | 1 | 19 | 21 | 12 | 1.75 | 280.0 | 193.0 | 1.52 | |
| Initiator | 12 | 257 | 206 | 149 | 1.38 | 229.3 | 156.9 | 1.20 | |
| Sentinel | 3 | 69 | 43 | 47 | 0.91 | 181.0 | 121.7 | 0.89 | |
| Controller | 2 | 66 | 62 | 40 | 1.55 | 252.0 | 148.0 | 1.47 | |
| Duelist | 1 | 17 | 15 | 9 | 1.67 | 216.0 | 112.0 | 1.13 | |
| Initiator | 1 | 18 | 18 | 14 | 1.29 | 268.0 | 171.0 | 1.51 | |
| Controller | 1 | 21 | 17 | 16 | 1.06 | 252.0 | 135.0 | 1.08 |
Vs. Every Team
Rating against each team faced on 2+ maps, next to this player’s rating in every other map, most-played first.
Kills vs Every Opponent
Career kills and deaths against each of the 194 players faced, best +/− first. Click a header to sort. China league maps rarely record this, so China-only matchups are thin.
Clutched Against Most
Clutched By Most
Clutches won with that player on the losing side (2+). Points weight by size: 1vN = N.
Series Stomps Dealt
Series Stomps Taken
Series where this player out-killed one opponent by 10+ (left) or was out-killed by 10+ (right). K and D are this player’s.
Map Stomps Dealt
Map Stomps Taken
Single maps where this player out-killed one opponent by 7+ (left) or was out-killed by 7+ (right). Score is this player’s team first.
Frequently Asked
How many kills does Shao have in VCT?
Shao has 4,078 kills across 272 VCT maps (2021–2026), against 3,701 deaths — a 1.10 career K/D.
What is Shao's K/D and rating in VCT?
Shao holds a 1.10 career K/D in VCT, with 197.0 ACS, 1.11 rating, 75.2% KAST, over 272 maps since 2021.
What agents does Shao play in VCT?
Shao is an Initiator whose most-played VCT agents are Fade (67 maps), Sova (56 maps), Omen (36 maps).
How long has Shao played in VCT?
Shao has competed in VCT from 2021 to 2026, playing 272 maps and 5,846 rounds; last active 2026-02-06.
What teams has Shao played for in VCT?
Shao has played VCT for 2 teams: FunPlus Phoenix (2021–2022) and Natus Vincere (2023–2026).
What was Shao's best VCT season?
By rating, Shao's best VCT season was 2021 with FunPlus Phoenix: a 1.23 rating, 226.7 ACS and a 1.31 K/D over 20 maps.
Which team does Shao play best against?
Shao plays best against KRÜ Esports: a 1.36 rating over 6 maps against them, 0.26 above their usual 1.10.
Has Shao won any All-VCT awards?
Yes — Shao was named to the All-VCT Third Team in 2023, one of 4 All-VCT / All-Role honors.