VCT Key Rounds: Pistols, Force Buys & Bounce-Backs

How every VCT team handles the game states that decide close maps: the pistol rounds and the round after them, and what a team does with its money after losing a round. The same numbers, with event, opponent and map filters, are the Key Rounds table in Team stats.

Season
Region
Min maps
Showing 2026All regions10+ maps
54 teams

Pistol Rounds

Rounds 1 and 13, and the round right after each: winning the pistol, converting the win, and breaking back after a loss. Sort by any column.

The best pistol-round team of the 2026 VCT season is Fire Flux Esports, winning 59.4% of its pistols (19 of 32, teams with 10+ maps).

#TeamMaps W–LPistols WonWon After Pistol WinWon After Pistol Loss
1Fire Flux Esports↗10–659.4%84.2%23.1%
2DetonatioN FocusMe↗26–2959.1%90.8%8.9%
3ENVY↗18–2856.5%84.6%12.5%
4Wuxi Titan Esports Club↗24–3854.8%88.2%8.9%
5NRG↗59–4054.5%90.7%8.9%
6ONSIDE GAMING↗6–554.5%75.0%30.0%
7Evil Geniuses↗17–2854.4%79.6%2.4%
8Global Esports↗45–3754.3%88.8%9.3%
9Paper Rex↗68–4454.0%83.5%15.5%
10Eternal Fire↗21–1953.8%86.0%8.3%
11FNATIC↗28–2753.6%89.8%12.0%
12Natus Vincere↗19–2453.5%91.3%10.0%
13Xi Lai Gaming↗51–4253.2%92.9%13.8%
14LEVIATÁN↗48–3153.2%84.5%6.8%
15Nongshim RedForce↗51–3353.0%85.2%19.0%
16Karmine Corp↗27–2652.8%85.7%6.0%
17Dragon Ranger Gaming↗34–3952.7%87.0%8.7%
18JD Gaming↗34–4452.6%82.9%13.9%
19Team Liquid↗46–3452.5%84.5%11.8%
20Sentinels↗17–2352.5%83.3%13.2%
21KIWOOM DRX↗29–3252.5%87.5%8.6%
22LOUD↗33–3152.3%91.0%14.8%
23Team Vitality↗47–3451.9%84.1%14.1%
24100 Thieves↗45–2851.4%90.5%16.9%
25GIANTX↗14–2851.2%81.4%17.5%
26ZETA DIVISION↗15–2851.2%97.7%7.3%
27G2 Esports↗66–4050.9%92.6%21.2%
28Guangzhou Huadu Bilibili Gaming↗29–3150.8%95.1%10.2%
29T1↗52–3250.0%88.1%19.0%
30FUT Esports↗39–4050.0%92.4%15.2%
31TYLOO↗45–3150.0%92.1%17.1%
32All Gamers↗40–3649.3%84.0%10.4%
33Team Heretics↗37–3249.3%92.4%15.7%
34Trace Esports↗27–3649.2%87.1%12.5%
35Gentle Mates↗29–3048.3%84.2%14.8%
36FunPlus Phoenix↗18–2347.6%84.2%7.0%
37Enterprise Esports↗9–646.7%85.7%6.3%
38Gen.G↗19–2446.5%92.5%13.0%
39FURIA↗28–3546.0%86.2%13.2%
40KRÜ Esports↗21–2745.8%95.5%9.8%
41EDward Gaming↗49–4045.5%85.2%13.4%
42FULL SENSE↗29–3345.2%89.3%7.4%
43VARREL↗15–2545.0%83.3%11.4%
44Team Secret↗9–2744.4%84.4%7.5%
45BBL Esports↗27–2644.3%89.4%11.9%
46Wolves Esports↗18–3244.0%86.4%14.3%
47MIBR↗28–2843.8%89.8%9.5%
48Nova Esports↗19–2143.8%74.3%13.3%
49Sharper Esports↗6–641.7%80.0%14.3%
50Eintracht Frankfurt↗8–441.7%90.0%7.1%
51Rex Regum Qeon↗25–3140.2%77.8%16.4%
52PCIFIC Esports↗8–3039.5%83.3%11.1%
53Joblife↗7–638.5%100.0%12.5%
54Cloud9↗22–2636.5%88.6%14.8%

Force Buys & Bounce-Backs

Force rate counts only close post-loss rounds (no pistol, bonus, half-end or overtime rounds; margin within 4; nobody on map point), so it reads as a habit, not a scoreline. Bounce-back is the round after any lost round. OT Win % is the map win rate in maps that reached 12–12. China league maps carry no economy data, so their force columns show “—”.

In 2026, MIBR forces most often, spending down in 21.3% of its close post-loss rounds; Joblife bounces back best, winning 44.6% of rounds right after a loss.

#TeamMaps W–LForce RateWon on ForcesBounce-BackOT Win %
1MIBR↗28–2821.3%40.3%39.6%50.0%
2Cloud9↗22–2620.6%46.6%39.4%66.7%
3KRÜ Esports↗21–2719.9%49.1%37.6%0.0%
4NRG↗59–4019.4%46.5%42.3%66.7%
5BBL Esports↗27–2617.7%44.4%39.3%50.0%
6Sentinels↗17–2317.7%42.9%40.9%60.0%
7Paper Rex↗68–4417.3%46.8%42.5%41.7%
8100 Thieves↗45–2817.3%58.8%43.5%60.0%
9Dragon Ranger Gaming↗34–3917.2%0.0%37.6%57.1%
10VARREL↗15–2516.4%47.7%42.0%33.3%
11Karmine Corp↗27–2616.4%40.4%42.4%50.0%
12FNATIC↗28–2716.0%46.9%40.5%46.7%
13Joblife↗7–615.1%53.8%44.6%50.0%
14FURIA↗28–3514.8%42.6%35.5%20.0%
15DetonatioN FocusMe↗26–2914.6%48.9%36.6%28.6%
16Enterprise Esports↗9–614.6%42.9%36.2%50.0%
17LOUD↗33–3114.1%58.5%40.8%50.0%
18Eintracht Frankfurt↗8–413.7%50.0%37.2%—
19FULL SENSE↗29–3313.5%40.4%36.7%66.7%
20Team Vitality↗47–3412.6%57.1%44.0%50.0%
21Nongshim RedForce↗51–3312.3%54.1%43.2%50.0%
22Gentle Mates↗29–3012.3%53.3%38.8%42.9%
23Evil Geniuses↗17–2811.9%56.3%36.9%66.7%
24PCIFIC Esports↗8–3011.4%32.1%31.1%75.0%
25Fire Flux Esports↗10–611.2%81.8%43.2%0.0%
26Team Liquid↗46–3411.1%44.9%38.8%87.5%
27TYLOO↗45–3111.1%33.3%41.2%50.0%
28Sharper Esports↗6–611.1%14.3%33.1%66.7%
29Team Secret↗9–2710.8%54.2%33.4%0.0%
30G2 Esports↗66–4010.4%60.3%43.9%45.5%
31ENVY↗18–289.3%62.5%35.7%25.0%
32Gen.G↗19–249.1%38.5%41.9%66.7%
33All Gamers↗40–369.1%75.0%37.9%66.7%
34EDward Gaming↗49–408.5%27.3%39.0%75.0%
35LEVIATÁN↗48–318.5%50.0%41.6%40.0%
36GIANTX↗14–288.0%45.0%34.5%0.0%
37T1↗52–327.9%36.8%42.3%57.1%
38Team Heretics↗37–327.8%41.9%40.2%71.4%
39Natus Vincere↗19–247.6%40.9%37.8%25.0%
40Eternal Fire↗21–197.5%23.5%39.2%50.0%
41FUT Esports↗39–406.7%50.0%39.6%57.1%
42Xi Lai Gaming↗51–426.3%20.0%37.9%33.3%
43Global Esports↗45–375.9%50.0%42.4%57.1%
44Rex Regum Qeon↗25–315.7%36.8%38.4%57.1%
45ONSIDE GAMING↗6–55.3%25.0%41.5%100.0%
46KIWOOM DRX↗29–325.1%44.4%37.5%50.0%
47ZETA DIVISION↗15–283.3%55.6%32.8%0.0%
48JD Gaming↗34–443.2%0.0%35.4%40.0%
49FunPlus Phoenix↗18–23——35.9%50.0%
50Guangzhou Huadu Bilibili Gaming↗29–31——40.3%50.0%
51Nova Esports↗19–21——39.1%60.0%
52Trace Esports↗27–36——36.8%36.4%
53Wolves Esports↗18–32——35.7%66.7%
54Wuxi Titan Esports Club↗24–38——37.6%44.4%