Player profile

yay

  • Team Evil Geniuses
  • Role Sentinel
  • Region Americas
  • Active 2021–2025
  • Last map 2025-08-24

yay is a professional Valorant (VCT) sentinel player with 212 career maps — a 1.21 K/D, 237.2 ACS, 1.14 rating across 2021–2025, most-played on Chamber. yay was named to the All-VCT First Team in 2022.

Rating by event

0.79 1.06 1.34 VCT 2021: NA Stage 2 Challengers: 1.32 over 5 maps VCT 2021: NA Stage 3 Challengers: 1.10 over 15 maps VCT 2021: Masters Berlin: 1.36 over 11 maps VCT 2021: Champions: 1.19 over 7 maps VCT 2022: NA Stage 1 Challengers: 1.18 over 26 maps VCT 2022: Masters Reykjavík: 1.21 over 21 maps VCT 2022: NA Stage 2 Challengers: 1.23 over 22 maps VCT 2022: Masters Copenhagen: 1.18 over 19 maps VCT 2022: Champions: 1.31 over 23 maps VCT 2023: LOCK//IN São Paulo: 1.11 over 5 maps VCT 2024: Pacific Kickoff: 0.77 over 5 maps VCT 2024: Pacific Stage 1: 0.83 over 15 maps VCT 2025: Americas Kickoff: 0.96 over 6 maps VCT 2025: Americas Stage 1: 1.00 over 18 maps VCT 2025: Americas Stage 2: 0.94 over 14 maps 20212022202320242025

Event average (3+ rated maps)Season median, all players with 20+ maps

Series 81
Maps 212
Rounds 4,506
Rating 0.97 Better than 25% of 55 Duelists ▼ −0.16 Career 1.14
ACS 217.0 Better than 41% of 55 Duelists ▼ −20.2 Career 237.2
K/D 1.01 Better than 28% of 55 Duelists ▼ −0.20 Career 1.21
KAST 65.5% Better than 3% of 55 Duelists ▼ −4.8 Career 70.3%
ADR 141.1 Better than 48% of 55 Duelists ▼ −10.8 Career 151.9
Opening duel % 52.5% Better than 66% of 55 Duelists ▼ −6.3 Career 58.8%
Headshot % 32.0% Better than 70% of 55 Duelists ▲ +5.3 Career 26.7%

Scouting report

Season2025Peers55 DuelistsScopeAll leaguesSample20+ maps each

Overall

Rating 0.97 25
ACS 217.0 41
KAST 65.5% 3
ADR 141.1 48

Fragging

Kills / round 0.78 52
K/D 1.01 28
Headshot % 32.0% 70
Multi-kill rounds 19.1% 34

Opening duels

First kills / round 0.170 54
First deaths / round 0.154 48
Opening duel win % 52.5% 66

Support & clutch

Assists / round 0.18 32
Clutch pts / 100 rds 2.20 68

By side

Attack kills / round 0.76 61
Defense kills / round 0.79 39
Percentile among peerslow high/tick = 50th percentile
yay vs 55 Duelists · 2025 · 20+ maps each vct-reference.com

Rating by event

0.79 1.06 1.34 VCT 2021: NA Stage 2 Challengers: 1.32 over 5 maps VCT 2021: NA Stage 3 Challengers: 1.10 over 15 maps VCT 2021: Masters Berlin: 1.36 over 11 maps VCT 2021: Champions: 1.19 over 7 maps VCT 2022: NA Stage 1 Challengers: 1.18 over 26 maps VCT 2022: Masters Reykjavík: 1.21 over 21 maps VCT 2022: NA Stage 2 Challengers: 1.23 over 22 maps VCT 2022: Masters Copenhagen: 1.18 over 19 maps VCT 2022: Champions: 1.31 over 23 maps VCT 2023: LOCK//IN São Paulo: 1.11 over 5 maps VCT 2024: Pacific Kickoff: 0.77 over 5 maps VCT 2024: Pacific Stage 1: 0.83 over 15 maps VCT 2025: Americas Kickoff: 0.96 over 6 maps VCT 2025: Americas Stage 1: 1.00 over 18 maps VCT 2025: Americas Stage 2: 0.94 over 14 maps 20212022202320242025

Event average (3+ rated maps)Season median, all players with 20+ maps

Event Awards

Pro Valorant career stats · VCT 2021–2025 · last played 2025-08-24

Season by Season

Season Team Maps Rds K D A +/− K/D ACS ADR KAST HS% FK FD Rating Clutch
Career 2124,5063,8103,155681+6551.21237.2151.970.3%26.7%8586021.14103
2025 Evil Geniuses 38818635631145+41.01217.0141.165.5%32.0%1391260.9718
2024 BLEED 2041626031679-560.82184.8123.367.3%25.2%65820.816
2023 Cloud9 589675413+131.24201.6124.870.6%27.0%13111.111
2022 OpTic Gaming 1112,3402,0811,551299+5301.34248.0158.071.9%25.1%4582851.2252
2021 2TM 38843767603145+1641.27258.1163.271.8%26.9%183981.2226
Andbox 51091077936+281.35273.8166.677.4%31.4%2281.322
ENVY 33734660524109+1361.26255.7162.771.0%26.3%161901.2024

Coverage: FK, FD and Clutch totals in this table are recorded on only part of China's maps (57.9%; opening duels 65.7%), so totals read low for players who competed there. Coverage by league →

Recent maps

The last 10 maps in the data, newest first. Result is the map score from this player’s side.

Date Map Opponent Result Agent K D A ACS Rating Event
Aug 24 Corrode 100 Thieves L 12–14 Chamber 20 20 1 194 0.99 VCT 2025: Americas Stage 2
Aug 24 Bind 100 Thieves L 4–13 Brimstone 11 13 7 188 0.93 VCT 2025: Americas Stage 2
Aug 16 Ascent FURIA W 13–9 Jett 23 17 6 316 1.25 VCT 2025: Americas Stage 2
Aug 16 Corrode FURIA W 13–6 Chamber 18 12 4 280 1.37 VCT 2025: Americas Stage 2
Aug 9 Corrode Sentinels L 4–13 Chamber 12 15 2 234 0.84 VCT 2025: Americas Stage 2
Aug 9 Lotus Sentinels L 8–13 Clove 9 19 9 142 0.59 VCT 2025: Americas Stage 2
Aug 3 Ascent G2 Esports L 4–13 Jett 13 14 1 199 0.81 VCT 2025: Americas Stage 2
Aug 3 Haven G2 Esports L 4–13 Jett 9 16 1 161 0.51 VCT 2025: Americas Stage 2
Aug 3 Corrode G2 Esports W 13–11 Chamber 29 18 2 328 1.37 VCT 2025: Americas Stage 2
Jul 27 Haven Cloud9 L 10–13 Jett 18 15 3 208 1.15 VCT 2025: Americas Stage 2

Career by Agent

Agent Role Maps Rds K D K/D ACS ADR Rating
Chamber Sentinel 103 2,164 1,928 1,433 1.35 248.9 158.4 1.23
Jett Duelist 66 1,430 1,242 1,024 1.21 243.1 155.6 1.14
Raze Duelist 9 183 107 145 0.74 181.6 120.9 0.75
Clove Controller 8 175 130 147 0.88 202.3 132.8 0.84
Sage Sentinel 7 148 125 97 1.29 225.9 138.9 1.19
Astra Controller 4 87 55 62 0.89 178.0 117.3 0.94
Cypher Sentinel 4 83 78 63 1.24 257.5 166.5 1.15
Viper Controller 2 46 18 32 0.56 119.5 81.5 0.64
Yoru Duelist 2 36 24 33 0.73 205.5 131.0 0.74
Killjoy Sentinel 2 43 24 31 0.77 171.5 117.0 0.88
Reyna Duelist 1 18 13 15 0.87 213.0 139.0 1.11
Neon Duelist 1 34 27 26 1.04 213.0 130.0 0.88
Skye Initiator 1 19 11 16 0.69 183.0 136.0 0.74
Brimstone Controller 1 17 11 13 0.85 188.0 120.0 0.93
Phoenix Duelist 1 23 17 18 0.94 237.0 175.0 0.92

Vs. Every Team

Rating against each team faced on 2+ maps, next to this player’s rating in every other map, most-played first.

Kills vs Every Opponent

Career kills and deaths against each of the 187 players faced, best +/− first. Click a header to sort. China league maps rarely record this, so China-only matchups are thin.

Clutched Against Most

Clutched By Most

Clutches won with that player on the losing side (2+). Points weight by size: 1vN = N.

Series Stomps Dealt

Series Stomps Taken

Series where this player out-killed one opponent by 10+ (left) or was out-killed by 10+ (right). K and D are this player’s.

Map Stomps Dealt

Map Stomps Taken

Single maps where this player out-killed one opponent by 7+ (left) or was out-killed by 7+ (right). Score is this player’s team first.

Frequently Asked

How many kills does yay have in VCT?

yay has 3,810 kills across 212 VCT maps (2021–2025), against 3,155 deaths — a 1.21 career K/D.

Sortable career leaderboards →

What is yay's K/D and rating in VCT?

yay holds a 1.21 career K/D in VCT, with 237.2 ACS, 1.14 rating, 70.3% KAST, over 212 maps since 2021.

What agents does yay play in VCT?

yay is a Sentinel whose most-played VCT agents are Chamber (103 maps), Jett (66 maps), Raze (9 maps).

How long has yay played in VCT?

yay has competed in VCT from 2021 to 2025, playing 212 maps and 4,506 rounds; last active 2025-08-24.

What teams has yay played for in VCT?

yay has played VCT for 6 teams: Andbox (2021), ENVY (2021), OpTic Gaming (2022), Cloud9 (2023), BLEED (2024) and Evil Geniuses (2025).

What was yay's best VCT season?

By rating, yay's best VCT season was 2022 with OpTic Gaming: a 1.22 rating, 248.0 ACS and a 1.34 K/D over 111 maps.

2022 season leaders →

Which team does yay play best against?

yay plays best against Version1: a 1.40 rating over 6 maps against them, 0.27 above their usual 1.13.

Has yay won any All-VCT awards?

Yes — yay was named to the All-VCT First Team in 2022, one of 3 All-VCT / All-Role honors.

All-VCT awards by season →