Player profile
Medusa
Medusa is a professional Valorant (VCT) initiator player with 89 career maps — a 0.99 K/D, 200.4 ACS, 0.97 rating across 2021–2024, most-played on Sova.
Rating by event
Event average (3+ rated maps)Season median, all players with 20+ maps
Scouting report
Overall
Fragging
Opening duels
Support & clutch
By side
Overall
Fragging
Opening duels
Support & clutch
By side
Overall
Fragging
Opening duels
Support & clutch
By side
Overall
Fragging
Opening duels
Support & clutch
By side
Rating by event
Event average (3+ rated maps)Season median, all players with 20+ maps
Event Awards
| Season | Event | Award |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Japan Stage 2 Challengers | Best Initiator |
Pro Valorant career stats · VCT 2021–2024 · last played 2024-07-06
Season by Season
| Season | Team | Maps | Rds | K | D | A | +/− | K/D | ACS | ADR | KAST | HS% | FK | FD | Rating | Clutch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 89 | 1,854 | 1,283 | 1,291 | 441 | -8 | 0.99 | 200.4 | 130.9 | 68.7% | 28.6% | 199 | 197 | 0.97 | 42 | |
| 2024 | DetonatioN FocusMe | 30 | 620 | 394 | 445 | 123 | -51 | 0.89 | 183.1 | 122.1 | 68.1% | 31.5% | 60 | 72 | 0.88 | 16 |
| 2022 | REJECT | 22 | 451 | 343 | 342 | 100 | +1 | 1.00 | 220.5 | 142.4 | 67.8% | 27.5% | 73 | 58 | 0.98 | 7 |
| 2021 | Crazy Raccoon | 37 | 783 | 546 | 504 | 218 | +42 | 1.08 | 202.5 | 131.2 | 70.3% | 26.9% | 66 | 67 | 1.05 | 19 |
Coverage: FK, FD and Clutch totals in this table are recorded on only part of China's maps (57.9%; opening duels 65.7%), so totals read low for players who competed there. Coverage by league →
Recent maps
The last 10 maps in the data, newest first. Result is the map score from this player’s side.
| Date | Map | Opponent | Result | Agent | K | D | A | ACS | Rating | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 6 | Haven | KIWOOM DRX | L 2–13 | 8 | 13 | 2 | 176 | 0.62 | VCT 2024: Pacific Stage 2 | |
| Jul 6 | Ascent | KIWOOM DRX | W 13–6 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 211 | 1.32 | VCT 2024: Pacific Stage 2 | |
| Jul 6 | Icebox | KIWOOM DRX | L 7–13 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 127 | 0.61 | VCT 2024: Pacific Stage 2 | |
| Jul 1 | Sunset | Paper Rex | L 8–13 | 10 | 15 | 2 | 129 | 0.62 | VCT 2024: Pacific Stage 2 | |
| Jul 1 | Icebox | Paper Rex | L 4–13 | 11 | 14 | 2 | 187 | 0.85 | VCT 2024: Pacific Stage 2 | |
| Jun 29 | Sunset | TALON | L 10–13 | 11 | 17 | 6 | 154 | 0.74 | VCT 2024: Pacific Stage 2 | |
| Jun 29 | Lotus | TALON | L 7–13 | 11 | 15 | 2 | 161 | 0.78 | VCT 2024: Pacific Stage 2 | |
| Jun 23 | Ascent | ZETA DIVISION | W 13–10 | 20 | 14 | 4 | 247 | 1.19 | VCT 2024: Pacific Stage 2 | |
| Jun 23 | Sunset | ZETA DIVISION | W 13–9 | 19 | 11 | 1 | 216 | 1.38 | VCT 2024: Pacific Stage 2 | |
| Jun 23 | Haven | ZETA DIVISION | L 7–13 | 11 | 15 | 3 | 160 | 0.62 | VCT 2024: Pacific Stage 2 |
Career by Agent
| Agent | Role | Maps | Rds | K | D | K/D | ACS | ADR | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Initiator | 32 | 683 | 472 | 424 | 1.11 | 201.7 | 131.9 | 1.10 | |
| Controller | 15 | 301 | 188 | 225 | 0.84 | 188.0 | 122.1 | 0.86 | |
| Sentinel | 14 | 292 | 189 | 221 | 0.86 | 182.6 | 123.9 | 0.83 | |
| Sentinel | 11 | 232 | 164 | 158 | 1.04 | 197.0 | 129.4 | 1.00 | |
| Duelist | 5 | 99 | 86 | 73 | 1.18 | 254.0 | 163.2 | 1.10 | |
| Sentinel | 3 | 63 | 45 | 44 | 1.02 | 192.7 | 127.7 | 0.95 | |
| Sentinel | 3 | 57 | 38 | 48 | 0.79 | 183.0 | 113.0 | 0.81 | |
| Initiator | 2 | 47 | 33 | 33 | 1.00 | 199.5 | 124.5 | 1.00 | |
| Duelist | 2 | 36 | 34 | 31 | 1.10 | 276.5 | 169.5 | 0.99 | |
| Duelist | 1 | 22 | 18 | 18 | 1.00 | 268.0 | 180.0 | 1.08 | |
| Controller | 1 | 22 | 16 | 16 | 1.00 | 223.0 | 137.0 | 1.00 | |
| Controller | 13 | 262 | 162 | 188 | 0.86 | 184.5 | 120.0 | 0.87 | |
| Sentinel | 10 | 205 | 131 | 151 | 0.87 | 178.6 | 121.4 | 0.83 | |
| Sentinel | 6 | 131 | 85 | 90 | 0.94 | 181.2 | 125.5 | 0.97 | |
| Controller | 1 | 22 | 16 | 16 | 1.00 | 223.0 | 137.0 | 1.00 | |
| Duelist | 5 | 99 | 86 | 73 | 1.18 | 254.0 | 163.2 | 1.10 | |
| Sentinel | 3 | 63 | 45 | 44 | 1.02 | 192.7 | 127.7 | 0.95 | |
| Sentinel | 3 | 57 | 38 | 48 | 0.79 | 183.0 | 113.0 | 0.81 | |
| Sentinel | 2 | 37 | 29 | 20 | 1.45 | 214.0 | 139.5 | 1.19 | |
| Initiator | 2 | 47 | 33 | 33 | 1.00 | 199.5 | 124.5 | 1.00 | |
| Sentinel | 2 | 51 | 34 | 38 | 0.89 | 191.5 | 138.0 | 0.91 | |
| Duelist | 2 | 36 | 34 | 31 | 1.10 | 276.5 | 169.5 | 0.99 | |
| Controller | 2 | 39 | 26 | 37 | 0.70 | 211.0 | 135.5 | 0.79 | |
| Duelist | 1 | 22 | 18 | 18 | 1.00 | 268.0 | 180.0 | 1.08 | |
| Initiator | 32 | 683 | 472 | 424 | 1.11 | 201.7 | 131.9 | 1.10 | |
| Sentinel | 3 | 64 | 50 | 48 | 1.04 | 217.3 | 130.3 | 0.95 | |
| Sentinel | 2 | 36 | 24 | 32 | 0.75 | 193.5 | 122.5 | 0.74 |
Vs. Every Team
Rating against each team faced on 2+ maps, next to this player’s rating in every other map, most-played first.
Kills vs Every Opponent
Career kills and deaths against each of the 113 players faced, best +/− first. Click a header to sort. China league maps rarely record this, so China-only matchups are thin.
Clutched Against Most
Clutched By Most
Clutches won with that player on the losing side (2+). Points weight by size: 1vN = N.
Series Stomps Dealt
Series Stomps Taken
Series where this player out-killed one opponent by 10+ (left) or was out-killed by 10+ (right). K and D are this player’s.
Map Stomps Dealt
Map Stomps Taken
Single maps where this player out-killed one opponent by 7+ (left) or was out-killed by 7+ (right). Score is this player’s team first.
Frequently Asked
How many kills does Medusa have in VCT?
Medusa has 1,283 kills across 89 VCT maps (2021–2024), against 1,291 deaths — a 0.99 career K/D.
What is Medusa's K/D and rating in VCT?
Medusa holds a 0.99 career K/D in VCT, with 200.4 ACS, 0.97 rating, 68.7% KAST, over 89 maps since 2021.
What agents does Medusa play in VCT?
Medusa is an Initiator whose most-played VCT agents are Sova (32 maps), Viper (15 maps), Killjoy (14 maps).
How long has Medusa played in VCT?
Medusa has competed in VCT from 2021 to 2024, playing 89 maps and 1,854 rounds; last active 2024-07-06.
What teams has Medusa played for in VCT?
Medusa has played VCT for 3 teams: Crazy Raccoon (2021), REJECT (2022) and DetonatioN FocusMe (2024).
What was Medusa's best VCT season?
By rating, Medusa's best VCT season was 2021 with Crazy Raccoon: a 1.05 rating, 202.5 ACS and a 1.08 K/D over 37 maps.
Which team does Medusa play best against?
Medusa plays best against Absolute JUPITER: a 0.99 rating over 7 maps against them, 0.03 above their usual 0.96.
How many aces and clutches does Medusa have in VCT?
Medusa has 0 aces (5-kill rounds) and a weighted clutch score of 42 across the 77 of their 89 VCT maps with multi-kill and clutch data recorded.