Player profile
hype
hype is a professional Valorant (VCT) sentinel player with 31 career maps — a 0.83 K/D, 174.4 ACS, 0.83 rating across 2021–2025, most-played on Cypher.
Rating by event
Event average (3+ rated maps)Season median, all players with 20+ maps
Scouting report
Overall
Fragging
Opening duels
Support & clutch
By side
Rating by event
Event average (3+ rated maps)Season median, all players with 20+ maps
Pro Valorant career stats · VCT 2021–2025 · last played 2025-01-24
Season by Season
| Season | Team | Maps | Rds | K | D | A | +/− | K/D | ACS | ADR | KAST | HS% | FK | FD | Rating | Clutch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 31 | 700 | 435 | 525 | 177 | -90 | 0.83 | 174.4 | 116.7 | 65.6% | 24.8% | 61 | 64 | 0.83 | 9 | |
| 2025 | Apeks | 5 | 111 | 66 | 84 | 18 | -18 | 0.79 | 172.6 | 115.0 | 63.2% | 29.8% | 12 | 13 | 0.82 | 0 |
| 2022 | OG LDN UTD | 21 | 467 | 280 | 345 | 128 | -65 | 0.81 | 163.4 | 107.5 | 66.2% | 25.6% | 33 | 40 | 0.83 | 9 |
| 2021 | Alliance | 5 | 122 | 89 | 96 | 31 | -7 | 0.93 | 222.4 | 156.8 | — | 16.6% | 16 | 11 | — | 0 |
Coverage: FK, FD and Clutch totals in this table are recorded on only part of China's maps (57.9%; opening duels 65.7%), so totals read low for players who competed there. Coverage by league →
Recent maps
The last 10 maps in the data, newest first. Result is the map score from this player’s side.
| Date | Map | Opponent | Result | Agent | K | D | A | ACS | Rating | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 24 | Haven | Team Liquid | L 6–13 | 13 | 14 | 1 | 198 | 1.03 | VCT 2025: EMEA Kickoff | |
| Jan 24 | Pearl | Team Liquid | W 13–11 | 14 | 16 | 5 | 170 | 0.94 | VCT 2025: EMEA Kickoff | |
| Jan 24 | Abyss | Team Liquid | L 9–13 | 12 | 18 | 6 | 174 | 0.72 | VCT 2025: EMEA Kickoff | |
| Jan 16 | Haven | Gentle Mates | L 12–14 | 21 | 18 | 2 | 235 | 1.08 | VCT 2025: EMEA Kickoff | |
| Jan 16 | Pearl | Gentle Mates | L 7–13 | 6 | 18 | 4 | 86 | 0.33 | VCT 2025: EMEA Kickoff | |
| Aug 13 | Haven | G2 Esports | L 11–13 | 18 | 15 | 7 | 203 | 1.13 | VCT 2022: EMEA LCQ | |
| Aug 13 | Bind | G2 Esports | L 8–13 | 11 | 18 | 11 | 158 | 0.91 | VCT 2022: EMEA LCQ | |
| Aug 11 | Haven | Guild Esports | W 13–10 | 18 | 15 | 5 | 206 | 1.01 | VCT 2022: EMEA LCQ | |
| Aug 11 | Breeze | Guild Esports | W 19–17 | 22 | 20 | 11 | 185 | 1.10 | VCT 2022: EMEA LCQ | |
| Aug 10 | Ascent | M3 Champions | L 8–13 | 16 | 15 | 5 | 123 | 1.11 | VCT 2022: EMEA LCQ |
Career by Agent
| Agent | Role | Maps | Rds | K | D | K/D | ACS | ADR | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sentinel | 9 | 210 | 146 | 159 | 0.92 | 196.3 | 126.4 | 0.91 | |
| Sentinel | 8 | 185 | 123 | 139 | 0.88 | 192.1 | 132.4 | 0.82 | |
| Controller | 6 | 139 | 65 | 105 | 0.62 | 137.5 | 97.0 | 0.71 | |
| Initiator | 3 | 65 | 50 | 43 | 1.16 | 207.7 | 136.7 | 1.05 | |
| Sentinel | 3 | 66 | 35 | 48 | 0.73 | 119.3 | 76.3 | 0.80 | |
| Controller | 1 | 16 | 5 | 15 | 0.33 | 115.0 | 77.0 | 0.47 | |
| Duelist | 1 | 19 | 11 | 16 | 0.69 | 181.0 | 122.0 | 0.79 | |
| Sentinel | 4 | 89 | 54 | 66 | 0.82 | 172.3 | 114.0 | 0.84 | |
| Sentinel | 1 | 22 | 12 | 18 | 0.67 | 174.0 | 119.0 | 0.72 | |
| Sentinel | 6 | 145 | 105 | 103 | 1.02 | 198.2 | 124.8 | 0.94 | |
| Controller | 6 | 139 | 65 | 105 | 0.62 | 137.5 | 97.0 | 0.71 | |
| Initiator | 3 | 65 | 50 | 43 | 1.16 | 207.7 | 136.7 | 1.05 | |
| Sentinel | 3 | 66 | 35 | 48 | 0.73 | 119.3 | 76.3 | 0.80 | |
| Controller | 1 | 16 | 5 | 15 | 0.33 | 115.0 | 77.0 | 0.47 | |
| Sentinel | 1 | 17 | 9 | 15 | 0.60 | 140.0 | 89.0 | 0.71 | |
| Duelist | 1 | 19 | 11 | 16 | 0.69 | 181.0 | 122.0 | 0.79 | |
| Sentinel | 3 | 79 | 60 | 58 | 1.03 | 236.0 | 171.3 | — | |
| Sentinel | 2 | 43 | 29 | 38 | 0.76 | 202.0 | 135.0 | — |
Vs. Every Team
Rating against each team faced on 2+ maps, next to this player’s rating in every other map, most-played first.
Kills vs Every Opponent
Career kills and deaths against each of the 43 players faced, best +/− first. Click a header to sort. China league maps rarely record this, so China-only matchups are thin.
Clutched Against Most
Clutched By Most
Clutches won with that player on the losing side (2+). Points weight by size: 1vN = N.
Series Stomps Dealt
Series Stomps Taken
Series where this player out-killed one opponent by 10+ (left) or was out-killed by 10+ (right). K and D are this player’s.
Map Stomps Dealt
Map Stomps Taken
None.
Single maps where this player out-killed one opponent by 7+ (left) or was out-killed by 7+ (right). Score is this player’s team first.
Frequently Asked
How many kills does hype have in VCT?
hype has 435 kills across 31 VCT maps (2021–2025), against 525 deaths — a 0.83 career K/D.
What is hype's K/D and rating in VCT?
hype holds a 0.83 career K/D in VCT, with 174.4 ACS, 0.83 rating, 65.6% KAST, over 31 maps since 2021.
What agents does hype play in VCT?
hype is a Sentinel whose most-played VCT agents are Cypher (9 maps), Killjoy (8 maps), Viper (6 maps).
How long has hype played in VCT?
hype has competed in VCT from 2021 to 2025, playing 31 maps and 700 rounds; last active 2025-01-24.
What teams has hype played for in VCT?
hype has played VCT for 3 teams: Alliance (2021), OG LDN UTD (2022) and Apeks (2025).
Which team does hype play best against?
hype plays best against G2 Esports: a 1.02 rating over 7 maps against them, 0.27 above their usual 0.75.
How many aces and clutches does hype have in VCT?
hype has 0 aces (5-kill rounds) and a weighted clutch score of 9 across the 26 of their 31 VCT maps with multi-kill and clutch data recorded.